English (Soil Science)
brown earth; brown forest soil
DEF: Soil with mull horizon and having no accumulation horizon of clay and sesquioxides.
French (Science du sol)
sol brun [masculine noun]; sol tempéré
DEF: Sol présentant un horizon d'humus doux mais pas d'accumulation en profondeur d'argile ou de sesquioxydes.