English (Soil Science; Geology)
Brown Forest soil [correct]; Brown earth [correct]
DEF: An old term for one of an intrazonal, calcimorphic group of soils that develops in a temperate climate under deciduous forest. It has a calcium-rich parent material, and has a mull horizon but no clay or sesquioxides.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
sol brun forestier [correct, masculine noun]; sol Brun [masculine noun]; sol tempéré [masculine noun]
CONT: En climat tempéré, moins pluvieux, se forment au contraire des sols uniformément bruns, dits «sols bruns forestiers», très fertiles.