English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
solubility [correct]
DEF: The ability or tendency of one substance to blend uniformly with another, e.g., solid in liquid, liquid in liquid, gas in liquid, gas in gas.
CONT: Solubility is the ability of a material to dissolve in water or another liquid. Solubility may be expressed as a ratio or may be described using words such as insoluble, very soluble or miscible. Often, on an MSDS [material safety data sheet], the "Solubility" section describes solubility in water since water is the single most important industrial solvent. Solubility information is useful for planning spill clean-up and fire fighting procedures.
OBS: Solids vary from 0 - 100% in their degree of solubility in liquids depending on the chemical nature of the substances ... Liquids and gases are often said to be miscible in other liquids and gases, rather than soluble.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
solubilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d'une substance de se dissoudre dans une autre.
CONT: Dans un liquide, on peut dissoudre un solide, un liquide ou un gaz. Les molécules du corps dissous peuvent se disperser parmi celles du solvant parce que celles-ci sont dans un état désordonné. [...] La solubilité varie beaucoup suivant les interactions entre les molécules du solvant et du soluté; généralement elle croît avec la température. [...] La solubilité d'un corps dans l'eau à une température donnée est la masse de ce corps, exprimée en grammes, dissoute dans 100 g d'eau.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
solubilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Habilidad de una substancia para formar una solución con otra substancia
CONT: La concentración de una solución saturada respecto al soluto expresa la solubilidad de éste en aquel particular solvente y a una dada temperatura.