English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
structural drilling [correct]
DEF: Drilling done specifically to obtain detailed information delineating the location of folds, domes, faults, and other subsurface structural features undiscernible by studying strata exposed at the surface.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
sondage géologique peu profond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sondage [...] destiné à relever la cote d'une couche pour dessiner la carte structurale.