English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Plastic)
band sealer [correct]
DEF: A machine used for the process of band sealing.
OBS: In band sealing, a pouch mouth is introduced between two moving bands, which are pressed together by heated bars. The heat passes through the bands and into the pouch material, softening it for sealing. As the pouch continues along between the bands, the bands are next pressed together by chilled bars that withdraw heat from the pouch seal through the bands. The bands then progress to release the pouch. Band sealing is fast and widely used for closing pouches filled with product.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques)
soudeuse thermique en continu [correct, feminine noun]; soudeuse en continu [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine à souder les sacs et sachets plastiques en introduisant la gueule de ces derniers entre deux bandes métalliques à mouvement continu qui sont comprimées par des fers chauffants et qui assurent le soudage des sacs. A une autre extrémité, ces mêmes bandes sont comprimées par d'autres fers dont le rôle est de refroidir cette fois-ci la fermeture des sacs.
OBS: On retrouvera notamment les termes "soudeuse thermique en continu" et "soudeuse en continu" dans le numéro 4 (octobre 1985) de Franco Pack Informations, publié par la compagnie Franco Pack de Paris.