English (Welding and Soldering (Metals); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
flow soldering [correct]; wave soldering [correct]
DEF: Soldering of printed circuit boards by moving them over a flowing wave of molten solder in a solder bath ...
CONT: Flow soldering is a technique used to bulk solder components onto a printed circuit board. This process is typically used when a single sided [printed circuit board] has a medium to high number of conventional or through-hole components. This process is also often referred to as "wave soldering" because of the wave-like motion the molten solder takes when applied to the [printed circuit board]. The circuit board is passed over a bath of molten solder in which a pump produces an upwelling of solder that looks like a standing wave. As the circuit board makes contact with this wave, the components become soldered to the board.
OBS: ... the process permits precise control of the depth of immersion in the molten solder and minimizes heating of the board.
French (Soudage (Métal); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
soudage à la vague [correct, masculine noun]; soudure à la vague [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La soudure à la vague est une technique utilisée [...] pour fixer un ensemble de microcomposants à la surface d'une carte électronique.
Spanish (Soldadura (Metales); Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
soldadura por ola [correct, feminine noun]