English (Symptoms (Medicine))
tracheal breathing [correct]; tracheal breath sound [correct, plural]
DEF: Tracheal breathing is characterized by increased duration of the expiratory sound, greater intensity of both expiratory and inspiratory sounds, and higher pitch of both sounds. The sounds have a definite tubular quality. There is usually a slight interval between the sounds of inspiration and expiration. Tracheal sounds are normally heard over the trachea and larynx and sounds closely resembling them are heard over the lower cervical vertebrae.
OBS: The term "tracheal breathing" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
bruit glottique [correct, masculine noun]; souffle trachéal [correct, masculine noun]; souffle laryngo-trachéal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sémiologie de l'appareil respiratoire [...] L'auscultation normale permet de distinguer le murmure vésiculaire (à prédominance inspiratoire, dans les champs pulmonaires, traduisant la pénétration de l'air dans l'arbre aérien distal) et le bruit glottique (aux deux temps, mais perçu uniquement au niveau du larynx et du sternum).
OBS: Le terme «bruit glottique» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.