English (Types of Ships and Boats; Applications of Automation; Sea Operations (Military))
uncrewed underwater vehicle [correct, officially approved]; UUV [correct, officially approved]; unmanned underwater vehicle [former designation, correct]; UUV [former designation, correct]; UUV; unmanned undersea vehicle [former designation, correct]; UUV [former designation, correct]; UUV
DEF: A self-propelled underwater vehicle that operates without onboard human intervention.
OBS: An uncrewed underwater vehicle can be autonomous or remotely piloted.
OBS: uncrewed underwater vehicle; UUV: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Types de bateaux; Automatisation et applications; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
véhicule sous-marin sans équipage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VSSE [correct, masculine noun]; UUV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sous-marin sans équipage [masculine noun, officially approved]; SMSE [masculine noun, officially approved]; UUV [masculine noun, officially approved]; SMSE
DEF: Sous-marin autopropulsé qui fonctionne sans l'intervention d'un être humain à son bord.
OBS: Un sous-marin sans équipage peut être autonome ou télépiloté.
OBS: véhicule sous-marin sans équipage; UUV; sous-marin sans équipage; SMSE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.