English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
navigation specification [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of aircraft and flight crew requirements needed to support performance-based navigation operations within a defined airspace.
OBS: There are two types of navigation specification: RNAV [area navigation] specification and RNP [required navigation performance] specification.
OBS: navigation specification: designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; designation standardized by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
spécification de navigation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de conditions à remplir par un aéronef et un équipage de conduite pour l’exécution de vols en navigation fondée sur les performances dans un espace aérien défini.
OBS: Il existe deux types de spécification de navigation : la spécification RNAV [navigation de surface] et la spécification RNP [qualité de navigation requise].
OBS: spécification de navigation : désignation et définition normalisées par le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; désignation normalisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).