English (Scientific Instruments; Optics; Meteorology)
satellite infrared spectrometer [correct]; SIRS [correct]; satellite infra-red spectrometer [correct]; SIRS [correct]; SIRS
DEF: A grating spectrometer, first carried on Nimbus 3, to obtain temperature soundings of the atmosphere.
CONT: SIRS was flown on Nimbus-3 and -4 launched in April 1969 and April 1970, and was a forerunner of the HIRS-2 operational instrument on the TIROS-N satellites since 1978.
OBS: It [spectrometer] had eight detectors, Fastie-Ebert optics, and a 12-degree field of view.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique; Météorologie)
spectromètre satellitaire infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]; SIRS [masculine noun]; spectromètre à infra-rouges pour satellites [masculine noun]; spectromètre spatial à infrarouge [masculine noun]; satellite équipé d'une spectromètre à infrarouge [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Spectromètre à fentes, utilisé pour la première fois à bord de Nimbus 3 pour effectuer des sondages atmosphériques de la température.
OBS: Il [spectromètre] comprenait huit détecteurs dotés d'un système optique Fastie-Ebert et avait un champ de vision de 12 degrés.
OBS: Reproduit de "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
OBS: Attention, l'instrument n'est pas le satellite. Il est abusif de l'employer dans ce sens.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Óptica; Meteorología)
espectrómetro infrarrojo de satélite [masculine noun]; espectrómetro satelital infrarrojo [masculine noun]; SIRS [feminine noun]; SIRS; satélite dotado de espectrómetro infrarrojo [feminine noun]
DEF: Espectrómetro de hendiduras utilizado por primera vez a bordo del Nimbus 3 para efectuar sondeos atmosféricos de la temperatura.
OBS: Comprendía ocho sensores dotados de un sistema óptico Fastie-Ebert y tenía un campo de visión de 12 grados.
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.