English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Physics; Analytical Chemistry; Scientific Instruments)
spectrophotometry [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A procedure to measure photometrically the wavelength range of radiant energy [visible light, ultraviolet light or x-rays] absorbed by a sample under analysis ...
OBS: spectrophotometry: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique; Chimie analytique; Instruments scientifiques)
spectrophotométrie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La spectrophotométrie est une technique de mesure qui associe l'analyse spectrale de la spectrométrie à la mesure de grandeurs photométriques relatives liées dans la plupart des cas aux propriétés de la matière.
OBS: spectrophotométrie : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física; Química analítica; Instrumentos científicos)
espectrofotometría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Método de] medición de la densidad a lo largo de la fotografía de un espectro.
CONT: La espectrofotometría es una técnica analítica en la que se determina la concentración de una sustancia midiendo la cantidad de luz que ésta absorbe.