English (Plastics Manufacturing)
C-stage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The final stage in the reaction of certain thermosetting resins, in which the material is practically insoluble and infusible.
OBS: The resin in a fully cured thermoset moulding is in this stage.
OBS: C-stage: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
état C [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; stade C [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étape finale de la réaction de certaines résines thermodurcissables, dans laquelle le produit est pratiquement insoluble et infusible.
OBS: La résine, dans un moulage thermodurcissable complètement traité, est dans cet état.
OBS: état C; stade C : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
etapa C [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Etapa final en la reacción de ciertas resinas termoestables, en la cual el material es prácticamente insoluble e infundible.
OBS: En un moldeo, la resina termoestable completamente curada se encuentra en esta etapa.