English (Psychology (General))
standard stimulus [correct]; normal stimulus [correct]
DEF: One of a group or pair that is used as a basis of comparison with the others in an experiment.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
stimulus normal [correct, masculine noun]; stimulus étalon [correct, masculine noun]; stimulus standard [correct, masculine noun]; stimulus de référence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'un des deux stimuli du stimulus différentiel : celui qui reste fixe pendant une série d'épreuves où le second prend diverses valeurs; (...)