English (Industry-Government Relations (Econ.); Public Sector Budgeting)
balancing subsidy; balancing grant [correct]; deficiency grant [correct]
DEF: A subsidy given by the central government to help balance the budget of a local authority.
French (Relations de l'industrie avec l'État (Écon.); Budget des collectivités publiques)
subvention d'équilibre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Subvention accordée dans le but de combler les pertes subies par l'entité bénéficiaire ou à équilibrer son budget.
Spanish (Relaciones de la industria con el Estado (Economía); Presupuestación del sector público)
subvención equilibradora [feminine noun]