English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
audit follow-up [correct]; follow-up [correct, noun]
DEF: The fourth phase of the audit that comprises: (1) a systematic review of action taken by management on a recommendation or audit observation made by the Office of the Auditor General or on a recommendation made by a parliamentary committee; (2) an assessment of the effectiveness of that action in correcting the problems that led to the recommendation or audit observation; (3) a reporting on the results of follow-up reviews to the House of Commons and/or management, as appropriate.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
suivi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quatrième phase de la vérification qui comprend : 1) un examen systématique de toutes les mesures prises par la direction en réponse aux recommandations d'un comité parlementaire, aux observations des vérificateurs ou aux recommandations du Bureau du vérificateur général; 2) une évaluation de la mesure dans laquelle les mesures prises parviennent à résoudre les problèmes qui ont donné lieu aux observations des vérificateurs ou aux recommandations; 3) la présentation de rapports pertinents sur les résultats du suivi à la Chambre des communes ou à la direction, selon le cas.
Spanish (Verificación (Contabilidad); Contabilidad pública)
seguimiento de la auditoría [proposal, masculine noun]