English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Lubrication Technology)
molybdenum(IV) sulfide [correct, see observation]; molybdenum bisulfate; molybdenum disulfate; molybdenum disulfide [correct]; molybdenum sulfide [correct]; molybdenum-disulfate; molybdenum disulphate; moly disulfate [see observation]; molydye
DEF: A combination of molybdenum (Mo) and sulfur (S) sometimes added to oil and grease to improve their lubricating qualities.
CONT: Molybdenum-disulfate is used as a pipe thread sealant.
OBS: molybdenum(IV) sulfide: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: moly: Short for molybdenum.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: DAG 325; Molykote; Mopol M; Mopol S.
OBS: Chemical formula: MoS2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Tribologie)
sulfure de molybdène(IV) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bisulfate de molybdène [masculine noun]; disulfate de molybdène [masculine noun]; disulfure de molybdène [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure de molybdène [correct, masculine noun]; poudre moly [feminine noun]
OBS: sulfure de molybdène(IV) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : MoS2