English (Urban Renewal)
slum clearance [correct]
DEF: The demolition and removal of buildings from any slum area, usually under the provisions of the federally assisted urban renewal program.
DEF: The removal of a slum by demolishing it, altering it, or correcting the conditions causing it.
OBS: The word "clearance" should not mean slum destruction only; a slum can be cleared by rehabilitation, by providing better schools and social facilities, and by removing those conditions of life that bring hopelessness, helplessness, and haplessness to its residents.
OBS: The term [slum demolition] is often used interchangeably (though incorreclty) with "slum clearance." Slum demolition, though legally and judicially authorized, can aggravate slum conditions by crowding the displaced slum dwellers into the residual slum inventory. Since crowding is one of the most harmful aspects of slum life, a slum surplus is often to be preferred to a slum shortage.
French (Rénovation urbaine)
suppression des bidonvilles [correct, feminine noun]; suppression de l'habitat insalubre [correct, feminine noun]; suppression des taudis [correct, feminine noun]; abolition des taudis [feminine noun]; élimination des taudis [feminine noun]
CONT: C'est une loi du 14 décembre 1964 qui a fourni les moyens juridiques d'une suppression radicale des bidonvilles en permettant l'expropriation des terrains par simple arrêté préfectoral et la déduction de l'indemnité d'expropriation versée au propriétaire, de toutes les sommes qu'il aurait pu percevoir au cours des cinq années précédentes pour la location d'installations insalubres.