English (Floors and Ceilings; Fire Regulations; Construction Standards and Regulations)
floor area [correct]; FA [correct]
DEF: The space on any storey of a building between exterior walls and required firewalls, including the space occupied by interior walls and partitions, but not including exits, vertical service spaces, and their enclosing assemblies.
French (Planchers et plafonds; Réglementation (Sécurité incendie); Réglementation et normalisation (Construction))
surface de plancher [correct, feminine noun]; SP [correct, feminine noun]; aire de plancher [correct, feminine noun]; étendue de plancher [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace délimité par les murs extérieurs et les murs coupe-feu exigés et comprenant l'espace occupé par les murs intérieurs et les cloisons, mais non celui des issues et des vides techniques verticaux ni des constructions qui les encloisonnent.
Spanish (Pisos y cielos rasos; Reglamentación (Seguridad contra incendios); Reglamentación y normas de construcción)
área de piso [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En cualquier piso de un edificio, superficie delimitada por los muros exteriores y los muros cartafuego; incluye la superficie ocupada por los muros interiores y los tabiques, pero no la de las salidas ni de los espacios verticales de servicio que atraviesan el piso.