English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
electrodynamic suspension [correct]; EDS [correct]
CONT: High-speed maglev vehicles employ one of two kinds of suspension: electromagnetic (EMS) or electrodynamic (EDS). ... the electrodynamic system pushes the vehicle up above the guideway using repulsing magnets.
OBS: As implemented in the Japanese MLU prototypes, EDS is based on superconducting magnets, creating a gap about 10 times greater than EMS is capable of producing. The greater gap allows for less precision in guideway construction tolerances.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
suspension électrodynamique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Trans Maglev à grande vitesse emploient la suspension électromagnétique ou la suspension électrodynamique. [...] le système électrodynamique soulève le véhicule au-dessus de la voie en utilisant une répulsion entre aimants.
OBS: Sur les prototypes MLU japonais, la suspension électrodynamique recourt à des aimants supraconducteurs et crée un espace environ dix fois plus grand que celui que peut produire la suspension électromagnétique. Cet espace supérieur autorise une moins grande précision lors de la construction de la voie.