English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
symbol of a unit of measurement [correct]; symbol of a unit [correct]; symbol of a measurement unit [proposal]; symbol measurement unit [proposal]
DEF: Conventional sign designating a unit of measurement.
OBS: m is the symbol for metre; A is the symbol for ampere.
OBS: symbol of a unit of measurement; symbol of a unit: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrologoy (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
symbole d'une unité de mesure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; symbole d'une unité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Signe conventionnel désignant une unité de mesure.
OBS: m est le symbole du mètre; A est le symbole de l'ampère.
OBS: symbole d'une unité de mesure; symbole d'une unité : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: symbole d'une unité de mesure; symbole d'une unité : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).