English (Atomic Physics; Energy (Physics))
synchrotron [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] particular type of cyclic particle accelerator, descended from the cyclotron, in which the accelerating particle beam travels around a fixed closed-loop path.
CONT: After several minutes, enough electrons are accumulated in the storage ring [for] the synchrotron [to] operate for several hours and the LINAC [linear accelerator] can be turned off until more electrons are required to refill the ring.
French (Physique atomique; Énergie (Physique))
synchrotron [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le terme de synchrotron désigne usuellement un système d'accélérateurs utilisés non pas pour l'étude fondamentale des constituants élémentaires de la matière, mais pour la production d'un rayonnement électromagnétique particulier appelé «rayonnement synchrotron».