English (Neuroses; Human Behaviour)
hyperkinetic syndrome [correct]; hyperactivity [correct]; hyperkinesia [correct]
DEF: A childhood disorder that usually abates during adolescence, characterized by hyperactivity, fidgetiness, excitability, impulsiveness, distractibility, short attention span, low tolerance for frustration, and difficulties in learning and perceptual motor function.
French (Névroses; Comportement humain)
instabilité [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome hypercinétique [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome hyperkinétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Troubles du comportement chez l'enfant entre 4 et 10 ans. Ils sont caractérisés par l'impulsivité, l'hyperactivité, l'excitation et la difficulté de fixer l'attention.
OBS: hyperkinetic syndrome/instabilité : termes utilisés dans la Neuvième Révision de la Classification internationale des maladies.
Spanish (Neurosis; Comportamiento humano)
hiperactividad [feminine noun]; síndrome hipercinético [masculine noun]