English (Artificial Intelligence)
knowledge-acquisition system [correct]; KAS [correct]; learning system [correct]; learner [correct]; machine-learning system
CONT: Learning systems. Eventually, AI (artificial intelligence) machines will be able to learn. Many learning systems, especially early ones, are based on the physiological structure of the brain.
CONT: A "learner" is any system that embodies a learning function.
CONT: Learning systems have any number of levels that might not require any form of intelligence. ... A learning system can only be required to recognize a pattern and react to it. ... However, what is the desired goal of a learning system that utilizes the vast technology available for the accumulation and presentation of information? The intelligence associated with such systems will prevail.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système d'apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]; système d'acquisition des connaissances [correct, masculine noun]; système d'acquisition de connaissances [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes d'apprentissage reposent en général sur l'hypothèse d'un maître conduisant le processus [...]
CONT: L'induction est utilisée de manière intensive dans un grand nombre de systèmes d'apprentissage.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
sistema de adquisición del conocimiento [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de aprendizaje [correct, masculine noun]