English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Cartography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
electronic chart system [correct]; ECS [correct]
CONT: ... an electronic chart system is a real‐time navigation system that integrates a variety of information that is displayed and interpreted by the navigator. It is an automated decision aid capable of continuously determining a vessel's position in relation to land, charted objects, aids‐to‐navigation, and unseen hazards. ... There are two basic types of electronic chart systems. Those that comply with the IMO [International Maritime Organization] requirements for SOLAS [International Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea] class vessels, known as ... electronic chart display and information systems (ECDIS), and all other types of systems which use navigational charts in digital form, regarded generically as electronic chart systems (ECS) ...
OBS: Not to be confused with an "electronic chart display and information system."
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Cartographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
système de cartes électroniques [correct, masculine noun]; ECS [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le «système de visualisation de cartes électroniques et d'information».