English (Air Navigation Aids)
"pilot-controller" system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Air-ground radiotelephony facilities implemented primarily to provide a means of direct communication between pilots and controllers.
OBS: "pilot-controller" system: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
système de communications pilotes-contrôleurs [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Installations et services de radiotéléphonie air-sol destinés principalement à assurer un moyen de communication direct entre pilotes et contrôleurs.
OBS: système de communications pilotes-contrôleurs : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
sistema "piloto controlador" [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instalaciones de radiotelefonía aeroterrestre puestas en servicio fundamentalmente para suministrar un medio directo de comunicación entre pilotos y controladores.
OBS: sistema "piloto controlador": término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).