English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
attitude control system [correct, officially approved]; ACS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The spacecraft subsystem which is responsible for pointing the spacecraft in the desired direction and knowing where the spacecraft is pointed at all times.
OBS: attitude control system; ACS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
système de commande d'orientation [correct, masculine noun]; système de commande d'attitude [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ACS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ACS; système de contrôle d'attitude [masculine noun]
DEF: Système d'orientation et de maintien d'un engin spatial dans l'espace.
OBS: système de commande d'attitude; ACS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).