English (Prefabrication)
closed system [correct]
DEF: Building system having interchangeability only of its own subsystems and components.
CONT: A closed system comprises one set of major components designed to integrate exclusively with each other. Such a system requires linked bids and coordinated product research and development by the manufacturers. In a closed system, the buyer has no alternative but to purchase the components specified.
French (Préfabrication)
préfabrication fermée [correct, feminine noun]; système fermé [correct, masculine noun]; système de construction complet [correct, masculine noun]; système industrialisé clos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Préfabrication dans laquelle tous les éléments sont préfabriqués exclusivement les uns pour les autres.
CONT: Les systèmes fermés, c'est-à-dire conçus et fabriqués par un seul industriel, ont l'inconvénient de reproduire toujours les mêmes dispositifs et sont donc peu capables de conduire à une diversité architecturale.