English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
closed system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A system whose characteristics comply with proprietary standards and that therefore cannot readily be connected to other systems.
OBS: closed system: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
système fermé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système dont les caractéristiques sont conformes à des normes particulières à certains constructeurs et qui ne peut donc pas être facilement connecté à d'autres systèmes.
OBS: système fermé : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática))
sistema cerrado [correct, masculine noun]