English (Air Transport)
computer reservation system [correct, officially approved]; CRS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A system for reserving seats on commercial flights electronically.
OBS: Several airlines own and market such systems, which are used by travel agents.
OBS: computer reservation system; CRS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
système informatisé de réservation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SIR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] système informatisé qui contient des données concernant entre autres : les horaires, les places disponibles, les tarifs et les services connexes avec ou sans des moyens permettant d'effectuer des réservations ou de délivrer des billets, pour autant que certains ou l'ensemble de ces services soient accessibles aux abonnés.
OBS: système informatisé de réservation; SIR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
sistema de reserva por computadora [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SRC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sistema de reservas por ordenador [masculine noun, Spain]
OBS: sistema de reserva por computadora; SRC : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).