English (Plate Tectonics)
conjugate rift system [correct]; overlapping rift system [correct]
CONT: The genesis of these different spreading ridge structural styles is not yet well understood, but it is generally concluded that they resulted from a combination of adjustments to variable plate motions, particularly reorientations, and temporal and spatial variations in magma supply along the ridge. A conjugate or overlapping rift system, probably a response to ridge reorientation, occurs toward the northern end of the Juan the Fuca Ridge ...
OBS: conjugate rift system; overlapping rift system: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
système de rifts conjugués [correct, masculine noun]; système de rifts se recouvrant [correct, masculine noun]; système de rifts chevauchants [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de rifts conjugués [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Un système de rifts conjugués ou se recouvrant, qui résulte probablement de la réorientation de la dorsale, apparaît vers l'extrémité nord de la dorsale Juan de Fuca [...]
OBS: système de rifts conjugués; système de rifts chevauchants : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.