English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods; Artificial Intelligence)
tutoring system [correct]; tutorial system [correct]; tutor [correct]
DEF: [A system that makes] decisions about how, and in what order, programming concepts should be introduced, and attempts to monitor the student's progress in mastering the new notions.
CONT: ...SCHOLAR was a first attempt to develop a tutorial system to teach "the same way human teachers do."
CONT: Work on intelligent tutoring should take its direction from research and theory in psychology, especially cognitive psychology. There is ... a considerable body of knowledge that can be used to guide the construction of tutoring systems....
OBS: Compare with "coaching system."
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Intelligence artificielle)
système de tutorat [correct, masculine noun]; système tutoriel [correct, masculine noun]; tuteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de didacticiels qui détermine l'ordre de présentation des concepts d'une programmation et dirige l'étudiant dans son apprentissage.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Inteligencia artificial)
sistema tutorial [correct, masculine noun]