English (Corporate Security; Security Devices; Fire Detection)
control panel [correct, officially approved]; alarm panel [correct]; alarm control unit [correct]; alarm control panel [correct]
CONT: The Asa 1000 control panel monitors all functions of an alarm system. Description - Two or four circuits operating on the differential principle, single or more circuits can be switched to temporary or permanent alert. Visual alarm display to distinguish between a detector alarm signal and tampering of that circuit.
OBS: control panel: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité; Détection des incendies)
tableau de signalisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; tableau d'alarme [correct, masculine noun]; tableau de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]; tableau de commande [masculine noun]; central de signalisation [masculine noun]; tableau de réception [masculine noun]; tableau de détection [masculine noun]
DEF: Organe conçu pour alimenter les détecteurs, transformer le fonctionnement des détecteurs en une signalisation sonore et lumineuse exploitable à distance, ou permettre de déceler et de localiser les incidents qui peuvent nuire au bon fonctionnement du système.
OBS: tableau de signalisation : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: tableau de signalisation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).