English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
cuban heel [correct]
DEF: A heel of medium height and width used on same types of women's shoes.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
talon cubain [correct, masculine noun]; talon quille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Talon haut en bois enveloppé ou en cuir, abattu et dont le profil est rectiligne ou presque rectiligne sur tout son pourtour.