English (Silviculture; Soil Science)
grass cover [correct]
CONT: Along the forest margins of the grasslands, the soils appear to have been formed under a grass cover ...
French (Sylviculture; Science du sol)
couvert herbacé [correct, masculine noun]; tapis herbacé [correct, masculine noun]; couverture herbacée [feminine noun]
CONT: Le long des bordures forestières des prairies, les sols semblent s'être formés sous un couvert herbacé [...]
Spanish (Silvicultura; Ciencia del suelo)
cubierta herbácea [feminine noun]