English (Land Forces)
fieldcraft [correct, officially approved]; fdcrft [correct, officially approved]; field-craft [correct]
DEF: A set of individual skills and techniques used by soldiers to live in the field, avoid identification, and enhance security while gaining advantage over the enemy.
OBS: These skills and techniques include survival, movement, use of ground and camouflage.
OBS: fieldcraft; fdcrft: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Forces terrestres)
techniques de campagne [correct, plural feminine noun, officially approved]; tech C [correct, plural feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de techniques et d'habiletés individuelles dont les soldats se servent en campagne pour éviter l'identification et augmenter la sécurité tout en acquérant l'avantage sur l'ennemi.
OBS: La survie, le mouvement, l'emploi du terrain et le camouflage font partie de ces techniques et habiletés.
OBS: techniques de campagne; tech C : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: techniques de campagne : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.