English (Communication and Information Management; Engineering; Military Materiel Management)
controlled technology [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In relation to controlled goods and dual-use goods, technical assistance and service associated with their design, development, production, manufacture, assembly, modification, repair, maintenance, testing, operation or use.
OBS: Controlled technology does not include general scientific, mathematical or engineering principles commonly taught in a school, college or university, information in the public domain, basic marketing information or general system descriptions.
OBS: controlled technology: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Ingénierie; Gestion du matériel militaire)
technologie contrôlée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des marchandises contrôlées et des marchandises à double usage, aide et service techniques associés à leur conception, développement, production, fabrication, assemblage, modification, réparation, entretien, essai, exploitation ou utilisation.
OBS: La technologie contrôlée exclut les principes généraux de nature scientifique, mathématique ou d'ingénierie couramment enseignés dans les écoles, collèges ou universités, l'information qui relève du domaine public, l'information de base à caractère commercial ou la description générale d'un système.
OBS: technologie contrôlée : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.