English (Tectonics)
thick-skinned tectonics [correct]
CONT: The collision of such an arc ... with the Laurentian margin and the accreted ophiolites might account for the transition from regional deformation dominated by obduction-related and thin-skinned tectonics to a tectonic style dominated by thick-skinned basement tectonics, and would have induced the formation of the southeast-verging backthrusts and backfolds in the metamorphic rocks of the internal Humber Zone and the adjacent ophiolites ...
CONT: The orogeny was a mountain-building event characterized by basement-involved uplifts along high-angle reverse faults (thick-skinned tectonics), located 800 miles (1,287 km) inland from the subduction zone purported to cause it.
OBS: Pliocene salt and active Quaternary basement normal faulting resulted in the development of numerous salt structures and in different degrees of decoupling between thick-skinned basement tectonics and thin-skinned cover tectonics ...
OBS: thick-skinned tectonics: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
tectonique à couche épaisse [feminine noun]; tectonique à peau épaisse [feminine noun]
CONT: Tectonique à couche superficielle mince et épaisse dans les Pyrénées.