English (Military Organization; Combat Support)
intermediate staging terminal [correct, officially approved]; IST [correct, officially approved]; intermediate staging base [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ISB [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ISB
DEF: A terminal located along the strategic lines of communication that temporarily provides support to forces in transit.
OBS: intermediate staging base; ISB: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: intermediate staging terminal; intermediate staging base; IST; ISB: terms, abbreviations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire; Soutien au combat)
terminal d'étape intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]; TEI [correct, masculine noun]; base d'étape intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ISB [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; BEI [feminine noun]; ISB
DEF: Terminal situé sur les lignes de communication stratégiques qui soutient temporairement des forces en transit.
OBS: base d'étape intermédiaire; ISB : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.