English (Biological Sciences)
optimum temperature [correct]; temperature optimum [correct]
DEF: Temperature at which an enzyme exhibits maximal activity under specified conditions.
CONT: Although enzyme-catalyzed reactions often appear to have an optimum temperature, the peak in such a plot of catalytic activity vs. temperature results because enzymes, being proteins, are denatured by heat and become inactive as the temperature is raised beyond a certain point. The apparent temperature "optimum" is thus the resultant of two processes: (1) the usual increase in reaction rate with temperature and (2) the increasing rate of thermal denaturation of the enzyme above a critical temperature.
French (Sciences biologiques)
température optimale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Température à laquelle la vitesse de réaction enzymatique atteint une valeur maximale.
CONT: La température optimale est un compromis entre le fait que l'élévation de température augmente la vitesse de réaction et qu'en même temps, elle dénature l'enzyme. Il est difficile de donner une valeur précise à la température optimale d'une réaction enzymatique, la vitesse de dénaturation de l'enzyme étant fonction du pH et de la durée de la réaction. (...) Plus le temps est court, plus la température optimale peut être élevée.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
temperatura óptima [correct, feminine noun]