English (Work and Production; Productivity and Profitability; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
down time [correct]; down-time [correct]; downtime [correct]
DEF: Non-productive time for machinery and equipment caused by unfavourable business conditions, maintenance requirements, labour disputes, retooling or similar occurrences.
French (Travail et production; Productivité et rentabilité; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
temps d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun]; temps d'inactivité [correct, masculine noun]; temps non productif [correct, masculine noun]; temps d'improduction [correct, masculine noun]; arrêt-machine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps au cours duquel du matériel est inutilisé par suite de l'insuffisance des commandes, d'une rupture de stock de matières, d'un conflit de travail, d'une défaillance, du réglage ou d'une mise au point du matériel, etc.
Spanish (Trabajo y producción; Productividad y rentabilidad; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
tiempo de inactividad [masculine noun]