English (Video Technology; Television Arts; Cinematography; Informatics)
talking head [correct]
DEF: any person who appears in a production, usually shot from the waist or shoulders up, talking straight to camera. A typical example of this is the well-known style of the television newsreader.
OBS: Talking heads are very popular in corporate and training programmes and films, but too much use of this approach, without cutaway visuals to break it up, tends to be boring and tedious.
DEF: The televised image of the head of a person who is talking.
CONT: "As I sit or lie in my attic room, I hear them ranting away, like "talking heads", without bodies." (p. 11, Drifting Cities, traduit du grec par Kay Cicellis).
OBS: dialogue show; show with essentially spoken messages; boring; no movement. (T.V.)
French (Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie; Informatique)
tête parlante [correct, feminine noun]; tête-coupée [feminine noun]
DEF: Visage animée et vocal sur un écran.
OBS: «Tête-coupée». Dans cette expression, il faut voir une allusion à une attraction foraine grecque : la tête d'un homme «sans corps» débite des discours interminables. (Cités à la dérive, traduit par Catherine Lerouvre et Chrysa Prokopaki).
OBS: L'expression «talking head», prise au sens de l'image captée par une caméra, correspond au plan rapproché, soit à un cadrage de la tête d'une personne allant jusqu'à la poitrine ou à la taille. L'expression «plan rapproché», quoique plus technique dans ce cas, peut néanmoins s'adapter à la plupart des contextes.