English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
small capitalization stock [correct]; small-cap stock [correct]; small caps [correct, plural]
DEF: An investment categorization based on the market capitalization of a company.
CONT: Exactly what constitutes a large-cap or a small-cap stock is open to debate. But a good rule of thumb is that stocks with capitalization (the number of shares times the stock price) of $5 billion and lower are small-cap.
CONT: Small/mid/large capitalization funds by prospectus or portfolio style limit their investments to companies on the basis of size. Although the boundaries can vary, mid-cap stocks are generally those whose total outstanding share value is between $1 billion and $5 billion, while small caps fall below $1 billion.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
titres à faible capitalisation [correct, masculine noun, plural]; titres à petite capitalisation [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Titre émis par une société à faible capitalisation boursière.
CONT: Le rendement historique des titres à faible capitalisation est meilleur à long terme que celui des titres à forte capitalisation. Certains analystes considèrent que les prix payés pour les titres à petite capitalisation sont plus attrayants, principalement à cause des volumes de plus en plus importants achetés sur les bourses nord-américaines depuis ces derniers mois.