English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
program function key [correct]; PFK [correct]; function key [correct, officially approved]; PF key [correct]; soft key [correct]; programmable function key [correct]; feature key [correct]; soft function key
DEF: On a terminal keyboard, a key without a predefined function that can be programmed to perform a specific function.
OBS: function key: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
touche de fonction programmable [correct, feminine noun]; touche de fonction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; touche programmable [correct, feminine noun]; touche fonction [feminine noun]; touche FP [feminine noun]
DEF: Touche d'un clavier que l'on peut programmer afin qu'elle exécute une fonction bien définie.
OBS: touche de fonction : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Programas y programación (Informática))
tecla de función de programa [correct, feminine noun]; tecla de función [correct, feminine noun]; tecla de función programable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En un teclado, tecla empleada para emitir una serie de instrucciones de un solo golpe.
OBS: Estas teclas, por lo general, ya están programadas para ejecutar funciones específicas, aunque algunos sistemas permiten que el usuario las programe según sus propias necesidades.