English (Citizenship and Immigration; National and International Economics)
immigrant remittance [correct]; migrant remittance [correct]; remittance [correct]
DEF: ... the money immigrants send to family members in their country of origin ...
CONT: [...] since the late 1990s, remittances sent home by international migrants have become a major source of external funding for the developing world and have exceeded official development assistance.
CONT: ... migrant remittances, while accounting for a large percentage of the money flowing from the United States to developing countries, should not be confused with development aid.
OBS: immigrant remittance; migrant remittance; remittance: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Économie nationale et internationale)
transfert de fonds [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] argent que les immigrants envoient aux membres de leur famille dans leur pays d'origine [...]
CONT: Les habitudes de transfert de fonds des immigrants varient aussi en fonction de leurs revenus au Canada. Plus le salaire de l'immigrant est élevé, plus il est susceptible d'aider sa famille d'origine, évidemment.
OBS: transfert de fonds : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.