English (Biochemistry; Cytology; Biotechnology)
membrane transport [correct]
CONT: Living cells capture, store, and transport energy in a chemical form, largely as adenosine triphosphate (ATP). ATP functions as the major carrier of chemical energy in the cells of all living species.... ATP is the major connecting link between two large networks or enzyme-catalyzed reactions in the cell. One of these networks ... utilizes the energy of ATP ... to carry out the osmotic work of membrane transport.
French (Biochimie; Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
transport à travers les membranes [correct, masculine noun]; transport membranaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Transport à travers les membranes - La membrane plasmique des cellules agit à la façon d'une interface sélectivement perméable entre la cellule et son environnement et entre son cytosol et ses organites intracellulaires. Deux questions importantes se posent alors : comment les molécules traversent-elles la membrane pour entrer dans la cellule ou dans un organite et comment s'effectue la sélectivité? Trois mécanismes majeurs sont responsables de ces besoins : diffusion, transport actif et endocytose.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Citología; Biotecnología)
transporte de membrana [correct, masculine noun]