English (Nuclear Physics)
separative work [correct, standardized]
DEF: A quantity related to the minimum energy required to separate a given amount of material of isotopic composition XF, into two fractions with isotopic compositions Xp and XW.
OBS: Separative work has the dimensions of mass and its unit is kg SWU.
OBS: separative work: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
travail de séparation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Grandeur liée à l'énergie minimale requise pour séparer une quantité donnée de matière de teneur isotopique XF en deux fractions de teneurs isotopiques Xp et XW.
OBS: Le travail de séparation a les dimensions d'une masse et son unité est le kg UTS.
OBS: travail de séparation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.