English (Chronology; Geology)
Trempealeauan [correct, see observation, noun]; Trempealeauian [correct, noun]
DEF: A stratigraphic stage name which is being used for the top of the North American Upper Cambrian.
CONT: The Cambrian is usually broken into Lower (Caerfai or Waucoban), Middle (St Davids or ALbertian) and Upper (Merioneth or Croixan) subdivisions. The faunal stages from youngest to oldest are: Franconian/Trempealeauan/Dolgellian (Upper); Dresbachian/Maentwrogian (Upper); Solvan (Middle), Menevian (Middle); Toyonian/Lenian/Botomian (Lower); Atdabanian (Lower); Tommatian (Lower).
OBS: Synonymous or shares same epoch with Franconian and Dresbachian.
OBS: Trempealeauan: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
Trempealeau [correct, masculine noun]; Trempealeaunien [correct, masculine noun]; Trempéaléanien [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Étage terminal du Cambrien d'Amérique du Nord, au-dessus du Franconien, au-dessous du Canadien.
OBS: D'après la rivière Trempealeau, Wisconsin.
OBS: Trempéaléanien : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.