English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
warp knitting [correct]; tricot knitting [correct]
DEF: A method of making a fabric by normal knitting means in which the loops made from each warp thread are formed substantially along the length of the fabric. It is characterized by the fact that each warp thread is fed more or less in line with direction in which the fabric is produced.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricotage chaîne [correct, masculine noun]; tricotage à mailles jetées [correct, masculine noun]; tricotage sur métier chaîne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tricot à mailles jetées (tricot chaîne). Tricot dans lequel les mailles faites à partir de chaque fil de chaîne, sont formées dans le sens de la longueur du tricot, caractérisé par le fait que chaque fil de chaîne est alimenté plus ou moins parallèlement à la direction de fabrication du tricot.