English (Pipes and Fittings; Oil Drilling)
U-tube [correct, noun]
DEF: A piece of pipe that is bent into the shape of the letter U.
OBS: The drill stem in the hole is considered to be a U-tube configuration in that the drill stem serves as one arm of the U and the annulus as the other arm.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Forage des puits de pétrole)
tube en U [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En U : en forme de U. Tube en U.