English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Aquaculture)
U-tube aerator [correct]
DEF: A U-shaped aerator designed to increase the time that bubbles are in the water, thereby putting gas in the water.
OBS: The longer the bubbles stay below the water surface, the more time there is for oxygen to pass into the water.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Aquaculture)
tube en U [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube en forme de U utilisé pour l'aération de l'eau, se servant de la pression hydrostatique d'une fosse pour augmenter le transfert et d'un courant descendant pour stabiliser les bulles formées par l'émulseur (diffuseur, jet, cascade).