English (Pipes and Fittings; Architecture)
water-distributing pipe [correct]; water supply pipe [correct]; water-supply pipe [correct, officially approved]; water supply line [correct]; water line [correct]
DEF: In plumbing, a pipe that conveys water from the service pipe to the plumbing fixtures and other outlets.
OBS: water-supply pipe: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Architecture)
tuyauterie d'alimentation d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; tuyau d'alimentation en eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; canalisation d'alimentation [correct, feminine noun]; conduite d'alimentation [correct, feminine noun]; tuyauterie d'alimentation [correct, feminine noun]; canalisation d'alimentation d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Renforcement du diamètre d'une tuyauterie d'alimentation d'eau sur laquelle sont groupées des prises partielles d'alimentation des divers services, ainsi que leurs robinets d'arrêt et de vidange [...]
OBS: tuyau d'alimentation en eau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).