English (Wireless and Mobile Communications; Driving (Road Vehicles))
roadside unit [correct]; RSU [correct]
DEF: A fixed device located near roads that ensures ongoing two-way communication between vehicles and infrastructures.
OBS: Roadside units are connected to a traffic management centre.
French (Communications sans fil et mobiles; Conduite automobile)
unité de bord de route [correct, feminine noun]; UBR [correct, feminine noun]; unité en bordure de route [feminine noun]; UBR [feminine noun]; UBR
DEF: Dispositif fixe situé à proximité des routes qui assure une communication bidirectionnelle continue entre véhicules et infrastructures.
OBS: Les unités de bord de route sont reliées à un centre de gestion de la circulation.