English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
electric multiple unit [correct]; EMU [correct]
DEF: An electrically powered suburban or metro train where a separate locomotive is not required because the traction drive and control system are contained under various cars in the train.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
rame automotrice électrique [correct, feminine noun]; unité multiple électrique [feminine noun]; UME [feminine noun]; UME